Barbados is an Island of great beauty and diversity. Join us on this scenic tour, visiting many of those special places along or near to the shoreline that make Barbados the gem of the Caribbean. Our route takes us along the South Coast beginning with the Barbados capital of Bridgetown; from here we will travel up the south coast making our first stop at the historic Garrison. The British built first garrison in the West Indies at St. Ann's Fort in 1705. Then we make our way up the coast and through the popular fishing village of Oistins, making our second stop at Miami Beach. Miami Beach is a favorite with visitors and locals alike. Whilst at the beach you will sample some local fish cakes and coconut punch. Leaving Miami Beach we drive further up the south coast to Foul Bay; a long and wide beach whose shores are washed by turquoise waters. Our next stop is Codrington College. Codrington College was built in 1715 and is the oldest
Theological College in the western hemisphere. Just up the hill from Codrington College is our next stop St John's Church. St John's Church one of the oldest churches on the island it set on a cliff and captures spectacular views of the East Coast of Barbados. From this gothic church we will journey through the Parish of St John and into St Joseph down into Bathsheba which was named for its great beauty; it is also the location of the Soup Bowl the favorite stop for surfers in Barbados.
After a morning of beauty it will be time to taste the flavor of Barbados with local cuisine served up at our lunch stop. Following lunch we will make our way to Morgan Lewis Windmill. The windmill is on the top 100 endangered historical sites in the world and sits just below
Cherry Tree Hill where we will also make a short photo op stop.
The Journey continues to the Northern tip of the island stopping at North Point. The Northern point of the island differs drastically from most of the island. Here you will find waves crashing into limestone cliffs in a most dramatic fashion. Whilst at North Point you will be served refreshments.
Leaving North Point we head down the West Coast of the Island through two of the Islands oldest towns Speightstown and Holetown. Speightstown was also known as “Little Bristol” and was once the main port on the Island. Holetown was the sight of the first British settlement.
Stops on Tour
Bridgetown
Historic Garrison
Miami Beach (fishcake and refreshment stop)
Foul Bay
Codrington College
St Johns Church
Bathsheba
Lunch Stop
Morgan Lewis Windmill
Cherry Tree Hill
North Point (bannana/coconut bread and refreshment stop)
Speightstown
Holetown
Available on:Daily
(includes transportation,lunch, snacks and 3 drinks )
Price: Adults BDS$157.00
PrePay BDS$141.00 per adult
Group Rate BDS$125.00
Child 12 and under : BDS$80
PrePay BDS$72 per child
Group Rate BDS$64.00
Departure Point: Tour commences with pick-up from your Hotel/Port
Pick-up times: South Coast area: 8:15-8:30am Cruise Ship Port: 9:00am
West Coast area: 9:15am
Return Details:
Return to original departure point between 3:30-4:30pm Port 4:00pm
Please note we can adjust the time for ships docking late for a
9:45-10am pick up and return for 3:15-30pm for those ships with earlier sailing times.